Barcotech Philippines, Inc. Privacy Policy

Statement of Policy

Barcotech Philippines, Inc. is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012).

Barcotech’s Privacy Notice

For processing inquiries and requests

Personal Data Collected

We may collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to response to any queries which you may have.

The type of information we may collect about you when you manually or electronically submit to us your inquiries or requests may include:

  • Name
  • Contact information (email & contact number)

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

Use

The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing purposes within Barcotech and is not shared with any outside parties. They enable Barcotech to properly address the inquiries and requests, forward them to appropriate internal units for action and response, and provide clients with appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

We will never collect information about you without your explicit consent.

Protection Measures

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

Only authorized Barcotech personnel has access to these personal information, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and hard copy. They will be stored in a database for two years (after inquiries, requests are acted upon) after which physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

Access and Correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you may reach us at this email address: barcotech@gmail.com.

TALK TO US

CAINTA MAIN OFFICE

Tel.: (02) 8294-4058 / (02) 8421-0342

Fax: 8294-4058 / (02) 8421-0342 Loc. 501

Mobile: 0918-336-0253 / 0927-884-0677

ALABANG SATELLITE OFFICE

Tel.: (02) 7793-0491

Mobile: 0999-157-3372

CEBU SATELLITE OFFICE

Tel.: (032) 402-3619 / (032) 353-7716

Mobile: 0917-655-7716

how can we help?

Want to know more about a specific product or service? We'd love to hear from you.

Barcode Scanner